Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the website of Newstein Software Private Limited (“Newstein”) and reviewing our privacy policy. By accessing this website or any other site of Newstein you agree to the terms given in the Privacy Policy outlined below.

1. Notice.

The Privacy Policy notice (“Notice”) is to inform you (“You/Your”) of our procedures regarding how we collect, use, share and retain of Your Personal Information (“PI”) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION”) that Newstein receive from you. We recognize the importance of PI including SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION (as defined in clause 2 below), provided to us by natural persons (Information Providers defined in Clause 2 below) collect no personal information about you unless you affirmatively choose to provide that information to us. Such personal information collected during registration for certain services we offer on our website to learners and participants. We do not give, share, sell, or transfer any personal information to any unrelated third party. In this policy “we” and “us” refers to Newstein and our vendors.

  • 1(a)Information provided under the website or sites: Occasionally, we may use certain information that we have collected to send You information about programs or services offered by Newstein, its partners, authorized representatives.

    If you are providing Sensitive personal data and information and are not a resident of India, your country’s laws governing data collection and may use differ from those in India, in particular, the India may not provide the same level of protection as those in your own country. By providing information to Newstein, you are transferring your personal data to India, and you consent to the transfer to, retention of and processing of your data within India.

  • 1 (b) You agree and confirm that Newstein may collect, store, process, disclose and transfer the sensitive personal data and information collected about you to any of its affiliates, agents or third-party service providers in connection with the products and services or courses you have sought from, or to provide better services to you or to ensure compliance with a legal or contractual obligation of Newstein. The purpose for which Newstein would collect and use your sensitive personal data and information. The types of third parties (whether in India or abroad) that your sensitive personal data and information could be disclosed to, includes the types of third parties mentioned in clause 5 below. You confirm that the SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION so far collected, stored, processed, disclosed and transferred by Newstein in the course of your engagement for

1.The above purposes shall continue to be used by Newstein strictly in accordance with the applicable laws.

2 (a) Personal Information (the “PI”) for the purposes of this Policy, refers to any information that relates to a natural person which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person such as name or address and to be read with the relevant internal policies including that of its associates of Newstein.

2 (b) Sensitive Personal Data or information of a person (the “SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION”) for the purposes of this Policy, shall be the same as defined in the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION”) Rules, as amended from time to time; i.e

  1. Password;
  2. Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  3. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. Sexual orientation;
  5. Medical records and history;
  6. Biometric information;
  7. Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to us for providing services; and
  8. Any of the information received under any of the above clauses by us for processing, storing or processing under lawful contract or otherwise.

2(c) Information Provider

For the purposes of this Policy, refers to a natural person or individual who are providing Personal information and sensitive data pertaining to them to Newstein In this Policy, the Information Providers are referred by the term ‘You’.

3. Links to third party sites

From time to time, Newstein will be providing links to third-party web sites, or links containing third party sites. The third-party links are provided as a service and these sites are operated as independent unlinked ones to Newstein. There is no control of Newstein over the content displayed on these third-party websites.

4. Purpose of collection of sensitive personal data and user information

The purpose of collecting your personal data and sensitive information is connected with a function or activity necessary to deliver, promote or market services or to carry out our primary business functions and/or activities, complying with applicable regulations or in capacity as an employee or a counterparty to agreement with individuals. generally, Newstein will collect such sensitive personal information about You when You provide it or You have consented to provide the information or where it is required by law, as applicants, through online registration forms, as well as offline, through assessment, events, survey respondents. In the event of sensitive personal data which Newstein deems necessary for providing you with any service is not provided or if consent is withdrawn subsequently, Newstein reserves the right not provide you with such services / benefits / amenities and take any other action in this regard on just and reasonable grounds. Newstein may also use your personal information to tailor your experiences at our sites, to compile and display content and information that we think you might interest you, and to provide you content based on your preferences.

5. Sensitive and Private Data about third parties

When you provide third party data, please ensure that you have the necessary concurrence and permissions of that natural person.

5 (a) In general, Newstein will not use or disclose sensitive personal data and information collected about You to a given third party otherwise than for the purposes set out in this Policy, unless the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a required legal obligation or where it is agreed to in the contracted with you or as consented by you and supported under a valid non-disclosure contract or provisions provided in the legal contract.

5 (b)Provided that such information shall be shared with your complete consent, with government agencies mandated under law to obtain information including sensitive personal data and information for the purposes of verification of any identity or for prevention, detection, investigations of including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of any offences or any law enforcing authorities. You authorize Newstein to disclose necessary sensitive personal data and information to some employees and consultants of Newstein affiliates, agents or third-party service providers within India or outside India who provide services to Newstein relating to the education services you have sought from, or, your employment with, Newstein, on a need-to-know basis on. If you use any our work contracts, your information may be used and verified for the following purposes;

• To investigate potentially fraudulent or questionable activities or transactions if undertaken previously;

• In anticipation of any potential or actual sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger, or amalgamation of all or part of Newstein business operations; and when we believe it is necessary to cooperate with law enforcement or in response to any governmental request, including if specifically requested or required, as otherwise permitted by law, and for other valid Newstein business purposes.

• also Newstein may use the personal information and sensitive data provided by you – to provide third parties with information, such as to help us develop new features and content for the Sites,

6. Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data and Information

Our website’s (www.newstein.com) operating system will automatically record some general non-identifiable information through the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking about your visit. In the duration of your website visit our web operating system will record: The Internet domain or internet service provider for your internet service, Browser type, type of computer, date / time stamp, the operating system platform , referring / exit pages address of the previous website that you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website, domain name and country/state and other similar information. IP address to help diagnose problem with the servers that host and administer our website. Our website might contain links to some third-party websites. We do not have control and are not responsible for, the content, privacy policies or reliability of any such sites. We use this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our site more useful to visitors. This tracking system does not record information about individuals.

7. Non-Personal Information gathering from common tracking tools

Some sections of this website or third-party sites may use Google or similar third party analytics tools, a web based service provided by Google Inc. or similar third party tools, Google or third party analytics use cookies to help us analyse how users use our sites. Below are some of the important information about tracking tools and cookies we currently use on the website or our sites. We use these tools to improve the website or our sites and experience of our visitors: Google Adwords Conversion: We use conversion tracking to help us understand how effective our digital campaigns are. Google Analytics: We collect information about how visitors use our website. For example, we collect details of the website or sites where the visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our website. This allows us to determine the effectiveness of our online campaigns in terms of sales and user activity on our sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website includes your IP address. This information will be transmitted to and stored by Google or third party on its servers. We also use various tracking tolls, including cookies on our website or sites. Third party also use cookies on our sites. We use tracking tools to recognize new visitors on the website, or sites, to recognize past customers; to store your password if you are registered on our website or sites; to improve our website and better understand your visits on our platforms; to integrate with third party social media web sites; to serve you with interest based or targeted advertising (see below for details); to observe your behaviours and browsing activities over time across multiple websites or other platforms; to better understand the interests of our customers and our website visitors. Interest-based advertising. We are our partners display interest based advertising using information gathered about you over time across multiple websites or other platforms. This might include apps. Interest based advertising or “online behavioural advertising” includes ads served to you after you leave the website, encouraging you to return. They also include ads we think are relevant based on your browsing habits or online activities. These ads might be served on websites or on apps. They might also be served in emails. We might serve these ads, or third party may serve ads. They might be about our products or other company’s products and services. Where legally required we get consent to engage in interest-based advertising. In the event of piracy of our course modules and videos, we may also ask you to provide information of others such as when reporting suspected piracy. In this instance, we will ask for the person's or company's name and contact information so that we may investigate. Personal information supplied in these instances will only be used for the purpose being submitted. Newstein also hires other companies to place our banner ads on other websites. Such companies perform tracking and reporting activities on ads served and user reaction ("third-party advertisement servers"). They do not collect any information other than IP addresses and behaviours associated with those IP addresses on our behalf, and we do not give any personal information to them. Third-party advertisement servers are subject to their own privacy policies. Newstein may also allow other companies to display advertisements on certain pages of the Site or within the Programs and Services. If you click on these advertisements these companies may place a persistent cookie on your computer which may allow them to display further advertisements to you. It is our policy to require these companies to provide accessible methods for you to disable these cookies. Newstein reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to review, edit or any material posted by users which Newstein deems defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable on the website or any other platforms and online forums. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Newstein disclaims any responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties through this web site.

8. Updating personal information and private information from time to time

You can update, correct or delete the personal information provided by you. In general, even though we may delete an account you hold with us in these types of shared editing or viewing areas, we may continue to retain information regarding your past actions with respect to content reviews or sharing initiated by others.

9. Grievance Handling

You may contact the Newstein Grievance Redressal Officer (NGRO), who is also our designated grievance officer, for any grievances with respect to processing your Sensitive Personal Information. Newstein will make every effort to resolve your grievances expeditiously. Name of NGRO: Anish Khobragade Reachable at Email: support@newstein.com

10. Changes in this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, including to address new issues or to reflect changes on our site http://www.newstein.com.To the extent required by law, Newstein will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy, including posting the most recent version of the Privacy Policy. Your continued engagement with us will indicate your acceptance of such changes. Employees may at any time access a current version of the Privacy Policy from the Intranet. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy periodically for updates, if any. This Policy is updated on Dec 1, 2018

Top